By jtabangcura - Posted on 30 June 2017

 

The ASCU-SN opening program on June 13, 2017 at the Quirino State University was graced by the presidents of the participating schools and Mr. Alfonso Guillermo representing Diffun Mayor, Hon. Marlo S. Guillermo.

A total of 180 employee-athletes represented the University to the Association of State Colleges and Universities-Solid North (ASCU-SN) Summer Olympics hosted by the Quirino State University (QSU) at Diffun and Cabarroguis, Quirino from June 13-16, 2017.

The annual ASCU-SN activity themed, “Sports and socio-cultural exchange for greater productivity,” was attended by 1,467 delegates representing 21 SUCs from CAR and Regions 1,2 and 3. The Olympics began with the traditional parade followed by the opening program graced by the presidents of the participating schools and Mr. Alfonso Guillermo representing Diffun Mayor, Hon. Marlo S. Guillermo.

According to QSU President, Dr. Samuel O. Benigno, the ASCU-SN Summer Olympics is basically a socio-cultural and sports exchange activity worth spending for to boost teacher’s morale after a year of academic activity by playing with faculty and staff of sister institutions.

“Playing is energizing us…pagbalik natin, at least na energize tayo and we can be more productive in our work,” he added.

The 180 employee-athletes of BSU brought home the championship in softball, futsal, darts, fun run, table tennis, 100 meter dash and 4x100 relay. Mark Mackay was crowned as Mr. ASCU-SN 2017. BSU also placed second, third, fourth and fifth in the other events.
The winning employee-athletes are:
Futsal- Champion
Softball-Champion
Darts Men Singles- Champion (Nelson Politchay)
Darts Men Doubles- Champion (Nelson Politchay and Rex John Bawang)
Fun Run Women 36 below- Champion (Gretchen Ablaza)
Fun Run Women 46 above- Champion (Martina Deponio)
Table Tennis Men Singles 46 Above- Champion (Canuto Paran)
100 Meter Dash Men 46 Above- Champion (Reymundo Awas)
100 Meter Dash Women 46 Above- Champion (Martina Deponio)
4x100 Meter Relay Men 45 Below-Champion (Ryan Batinay, Kalvin Jake Awas, Jezreel Afidchao)
4x100 Meter Relay Men 46 Above- Champion ( Reymundo Awas, Christopher Deponio, Orlando Parocha, Ricky Polilen)
100 Meter Dash Men 45 Below- Champion (Kalvin Jake Awas)
4x100 Meter Relay Women 46 Above-Champion (Martina Deponio, Imelda Fang-asan, Estella Kigangan, Shirley Lamsis)
Fun Run Women 46 above- 1st Runner Up (Shirley Lamsis)
Fun Run Men 56 above- 1st Runner Up (Orlando Parocha)
Chess Men – 2nd Place
Darts Men Singles- 2nd Place (Rex John Bawang)
Darts Men Doubles- 2nd Place (Paquito Untalan and Franzo Fatog)
Darts Women Singles- 2nd Place (Rachel Kiong)
Fun Run Women 46 above- 2nd Runner Up (Estella Kigangan)
Fun Run Men 56 above- 2nd Runner Up (Abelardo Dayap)
Cycling 50 above-2nd Place (Bryant Botengan)
Badminton Men Singles 46 above- 2nd Place (Samuel Reyes)
Badminton Men Singles 45 below Bracket B- 2nd Place (Carmelo Madinno)
Badminton Women Singles 45 Below Bracket B- 2nd Place (Fay-ann Farangan)
Table Tennis Women Singles 46 Above- 2nd Place (Shirley Lamsis)
Table Tennis Women Singles 45 Below- 2nd Place (Mitche Aglasi)
4x100 Meter Relay Women 45 Below- 2nd Place (Gretchen Ablaza, Julie Annaway, Elizabeth Dom-ogen, Evangeline Yambot)
Shot Put Women 45 below-2nd Place (Brigida Bensosan)
Shot Put Women 46 above- 3rd Place (Estella Kigangan)
100 Meter Dash Men 45 Below- 3rd Place (Martes Dionisio)
100 Meter Dash Men 46 Above- 3rd Place (Christopher Deponio)
100 Meter Dash Women 45 Below- 3rd Place (Gretchen Ablaza)
Table Tennis Men Singles 45 Below- 3rd Place (Aldrin Dao-anis)
Table Tennis Women Doubles 45 Below- 3rd Place (Betty Devindo and Bellaliza Lampacan)
Darts Women Doubles- 3rd Place (Julie Annaway, Rachel Kiong)
Badminton Men Singles 45 below Bracket A- 2nd Place (Vicente Panagan Jr.)
Badminton Women Doubles 45 Below- 3rd Place (Julie Ann Tabdi and Debbie Paza)
Fun Run Women 36 below- 4th Place (Julie Annaway)
Cycling 50 above- 4th Place (Donato Wanawan)
Fun Run Men 33 below- 5th Place (Arvin Hilario)
Fun Run Women 36 below- 5th Place (Joan Ann Balinggan)
Fun Run Men 46 above- 3rd Runner Up (Federico Basco)
Cycling 49 below-3rd Place (Agustin David)
Cycling 49 below- 11th Place (Charlie Turing)
Cycling 49 below- 12th Place (Ryan Batinay)